MORNING
08.30-09.00h Welcome and registration
09.00-12.30h BASIC COURSE:
Interactive case-based basic approach to BM pathology
09.00-09.30h Proliferation
Agustín Acevedo, Madrid (Spain)
09.30-10.00h Dysplasia
Hans Michael Kvasnika, Wuppertal (Germany)
10.00-10.30h Blasts
Daniel Arber, Chicago (USA)
10.30-11.00h Coffee
11.00-11.30h Eosinophilia
Sa Wang, Houston (USA)
11.30-12.00h Cytopenia
Margarita Elices, Madrid (Spain)
12.00-12.30h Lymphoid infiltrates
Leticia Quintanilla- Martinez de Fend, Tubingen (Germany)
12.30-14.00h Lunch
AFTERNOON
14.00-18.00h SYSTEMIC MASTOCYTOSIS
14.00-14.30h Systemic mastocytosis with an associated myeloid neoplasm
Attilio Orazi, El Paso (USA)
14.30-15.00h Immunophenotypic and molecular characterization of mastocytosis
and mast cell activation syndromes: impact on the diagnosis and
cla ation of systemic mastocytosis

Alberto Orfao, Salamanca (Spain)
15.00-15.30h Update on recent advances in the clinical management of patients
with advanced systemic mastocytosis

Andreas Reiter, Mannheim (Germany)
15.30-16.00h Coffee
16.00-18.00h WORKSHOP 1
Systemic mastocytosis with an associated myeloid neoplasm
MORNING
09.00-09.30h Keynote lecture. Bone marrow niches in hematological malignancies
Simón Méndez-Ferrer, Cambridge (United Kingdom)
09.30-10.00h Triple negative myelofibrosis: a diagnostic challenge
Alberto Álvarez-Larrán,Barcelona (Spain)
10.00-10.30h Coffee
10.30-12.30h WORKSHOP 2: part 1 Myeloproliferative neoplasms, myelodysplastic/myeloproliferative neoplasms, myelodysplastic syndromes with genetic alterations that impact in their classification
12.30-14.00h Lunch
AFTERNOON
14.00-14.30h Updates in the diagnosis of myelodysplastic syndromes
Rob Hasserjian, Boston (USA)
14.30-15.00h Molecular international prognosis scoring system for myelodysplastic syndromes
Francesc Solé, Barcelona (Spain)
15.00-15.30h Oligomonocytic Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia (OM-CMML) and other updates in MDS/MPN
Xavier Calvo, Barcelona (Spain)
15.30-16.00h Coffee
16.00-18.00h WORKSHOP 1 WORKSHOP 2: part 2 Myeloproliferative neoplasms, myelodysplastic/myeloproliferative neoplasms, myelodysplastic syndromes with genetic alterations that impact in their classification
21.00h Social dinner
MORNING
09.00-12.30h LYMPHOID NEOPLASMS IN THE BONE MARROW
09.00-09.30h Lymphoplasmacytic Lymphoma
Santiago Montes-Moreno Santander (Spain)
09.30-10.00h Plasma cell neoplasms and related disorders, what’s new?
Falko Fend, Tübingen (Germany)
10.00-10.30h Clinical features and therapeutic approach for malignant monoclonal
gammopathies (multiple myeloma and Waldenström macroglobulinemia /
lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma)

Carlos Fernández de Larrea, Barcelona (Spain)
10.30-11.00h Coffee
11.00-11.30h Keynote lecture. Molecular genetics of Chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Elias Campo, Barcelona (Spain)
11.30-12.00h T-cell lymphomas in the bone marrow: primary ones and such
that spread therein

Alexandar Tzankov, Basel (Switzerland)
12.00-12.30h The role of PET vs bone marrow biopsy for the staging of
the lymphomas

Armando Lopez-Guillermo, Barcelona (Spain)
12.30-14.00h Lunch
AFTERNOON
14.00-14.30h Hairy cell leukemia genetics: biological and clinical implications
Enrico Tiacci, Perugia (Italy)
14.30-15.00h Splenic marginal zone lymphoma
Maurilio Ponzoni, Milan (Italy)
15.00-15.30h Splenic B Lymphoma/leukemia uncla y variant and
diffuse red pulp)

Estella Matutes, Barcelona (Spain)
15.30-16.00h Coffee
16.00-17.45h WORKSHOP 3
Impact of genetic alterations in the cla ation of lymphoproliferative
neoplasms with villous lymphocytes and other small B cell
lymphoproliferative neoplasms (i.e indolent mantle cell lymphoma,
lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma, splenic marginal zone lymphoma)
17.45-18.00h Concluding remarks, next EBMWG course